Privacy Statement

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. To better protect your privacy and to guide our relationships with our readers, site members, associate sponsors and advertisers, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is used. Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential. All information you give to SCDsource will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal information is described below. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to let us know.

Consent

By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure Of Information To Third Parties:
SCDsource does not release any personal information collected at our site, including membership forms or email lists.

Collection of Information:
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Correction/Updating Personal Information:
If information which you have submitted to us changes, or if you no longer desire our product(s)/service(s), we provide a way to correct or update your personal data: you may either contact us via phone at +1.408.826.4520 or send email to: office@scdsource.com.

Browser Information Collected On The Website:
SCDsource analyzes our website logs to constantly improve the value of the news and information content available on our website. We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of software engineers and Z number of hardware engineers filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Use Of Cookies/Tracking Technology:
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. Please note, we do use cookies on this site to enable you to return to membership areas of our site without first needing to log back in.

Privacy Of Our Email Lists:
SCDsource maintains several email lists to keep SCDsource members informed about breaking news and events. Individuals must register to receive our emailing lists at: http://www.scdsource.com/registration_page.html. We do not release the addresses on our list to anyone. In addition, we configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone but authorized SCDsource staff, including other list subscribers.

Our Commitment To Data Security:
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use reasonable precautions to protect information about our readers, site members, associate sponsors and advertisers while it is stored on our servers or in transit to our vendors processing on our behalf. Sensitive information that is transmitted to us online (such as credit card numbers) is encrypted and is transmitted to us securely. In addition, access to all of our readers, site members, associate sponsors and advertisers, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Links:
Our web sites contain links to other sites. SCDsource is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy:
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Your California Privacy Rights:
Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those customers that are California residents to request that SCDsource not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing use. To make such a request, please send an email with your request to office@scdsource.com.

How To Contact Us:
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at +1.408.826.4520 or send us an email at office@scdsource.com.